Re: California AB-2257 (from 2020) - effect on/affected by other contract law ?
[…] I tried reading the text of the bill, and could only discern that I am happy not to be working in Cafilornia or for anything that seems to be there. It looks like you have found the parts the continue to allow contract tech writing, at least temporarily.

Perhaps each writer should hire a specialist lawyer, full time, for advice on these matters. "My rate for tech writing? That's $355 per hour. $300 of that is for my lawyer."

On Wed, 18 Aug 2021 18:11:09 -0400, Robert Lauriston <robert -at- lauriston -dot- com> wrote:

Prop. 22 affects tech writers?

Per AB-2257, it looks like section 2778(a) (1)-(6) and (b)(2)(J) was
intended to legalize hiring freelance writers on contract again
provided the writer and company meet all the requirements:

(1) The individual maintains a business location, which may include
the individualâs residence, that is separate from the hiring entity.
Nothing in this paragraph prohibits an individual from choosing to
perform services at the location of the hiring entity.
(2) If work is performed more than six months after the effective date
of this section and the work is performed in a jurisdiction that
requires the individual to have a business license or business tax
registration, the individual has the required business license or
business tax registration in order to provide the services under the
contract, in addition to any required professional licenses or permits
for the individual to practice in their profession.
(3) The individual has the ability to set or negotiate their own rates
for the services performed.
(4) Outside of project completion dates and reasonable business hours,
the individual has the ability to set the individualâs own hours.
(5) The individual is customarily engaged in the same type of work
performed under contract with another hiring entity or holds
themselves out to other potential customers as available to perform
the same type of work.
(6) The individual customarily and regularly exercises discretion and
independent judgment in the performance of the services.

(J) Services provided by a freelance writer ... who works under a
written contract that specifies the rate of pay, intellectual property
rights, and obligation to pay by a defined time, as long as the
individual providing the services is not directly replacing an
employee who performed the same work at the same volume for the hiring
entity; the individual does not primarily perform the work at the
hiring entityâs business location, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a); and the individual is not restricted from working for
more than one hiring entity.